Program

ACSC_2016_Speakers_251

Conference Program

Note – subject to change.

Tuesday 10 April

1800-1930 Welcome Reception and early registration
National Convention Centre

Wednesday 11 April

0830-0840 Welcome and Housekeeping
0840-0925 Official Opening
0925-1020 Alastair MacGibbon
National Cyber Security Adviser

Head ACSC
The new ACSC – and our cyber security priorities
(includes a threat briefing and Q&A session)
1020-1050  Morning Tea
1050-1135 Richard Driggers
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Office of Cybersecurity and Communications
US Department of Homeland Security
The US approach to cyber security — policy and practice
(includes a Q&A session)
1135-1140 Change over
Cybercrime Stream Deterrence, Attribution & Foreign Interferrence Stream Defending the Enterprise Stream Protecting Control Systems and Critical Government Services Stream Technological Disrupters Stream Education, Skills, & the Cyber Workforce Stream Information Stream
1140-1215 Federal Agent Ben Case (Australian Federal Police)
Critical Infrastructure Intrusion
Michael Sentonas (Crowdstrike) Chris Butera (National Cybersecurity & Communications Integration Center, DHS) Marty Edwards (Automation Federation)
Education models for critical infrastructure control system cyber security
Denise Anderson (NH-ISAC)
Medical device security
⬣⬣
David Irvine (Cyber Security Research Centre)
CSRC – what it is,
why it is needed, and what it aims to do
Ambassador Tobias Feakin (Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade)
Implementing the International Engagement Strategy
1215-1220 Change over
1220-1245 ACIC
The current threat environment and reporting cybercrime in Australia
Stephanie Robertson (NSA) Russell Tomkins (Microsoft)
Incident response in large Microsoft environments
Garry Bentlin (TransGrid)
How to get control system cybersecurity projects approved by senior staff
Doug Brown (Red Hat)
A new approach to detection and triage
⬣⬣⬣
Brett Winterford (Commonwealth Bank of Australia)
Educating staff and raising awareness with business partners
Michael Richardson & Adam Eijdenberg
(Digital Transformation Agency)
Managing a Cloud with Confidence
⬣⬣
1245-1345 Lunch
1345-1440 Ryan Brogan (FBI)
Cyber investigation methods and incident response to cybercrime groups
Michael Flossman
(Lookout)
Nation-State Espionage: hunting multi-platform APTs on a global scale
⬣⬣
Cisco/Talos
CCleaner incident / supply chain attacks
Sergei Gordeichik
(Scada Strangelove Research Team)
Practical Cybersecurity assessment of European Smart Grids
Joe FitzPatrick (Hardware Security)
IOT Embedded Security
Shane Britton & Jacques Saad
(VA Worldwide)
A cyber-aware workforce
John O’Driscoll & Colin Radford
(Victorian Department of the Premier & Cabinet)
Protecting Control Systems and Critical Government Services
1440-1445 Change over
1445-1510 Kristin Lyons (Australia Post)
Cybercrime challenges facing Australia Post
Samantha Chard (Department of Home Affairs)
Supply chain risks in critical infrastructure
William Barnes (Pfizer)
Cybersecurity analytics detection capabilities developed by the National Healthcare – Information Sharing and Analysis Center (NH-ISAC)
Jens Wiesner (BSI-Bund) Cybersecurity for Safety, a European critical infrastructure control system perspective Phillip Misner (Microsoft)
Windows Security
Maria Milosavljevic (NSW Chief Information Security Officer)
Developing standards across agencies to streamline approaches to cyber security
ACSC and CERT
An incident response case study
1510-1540 Afternoon Tea
1540-1605 Julie Inman-Grant (eSafety Commissioner)
Online safety
Matt Sussex (National Security College, ANU)
Hacking democracy – lessons for libery democracies
Narelle Devine (Department of Human Services)
Case study: How DHS successfully implemented Essential 8 in a large enterprise network
Jonathan Palmer (Australian Bureau of Statistics)
Cyber resilience preparedness, and how the ABS approach differed between the eCensus and the Australian Marriage law survey
Edward Farrell
(Mercury ISS)
The Zigbee attack surface
⬣⬣
Tom Moore (With You With Me)
Developing a cyber workforce, including upskilling veterans
ACSC Discussion activity
1605-1610 Change over
1610-1705 Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
The Data Breach Notification Scheme – what has worked, what hasn’t and what’s next…
Panel: Attributing malicious cyber activity Kris Hunt (Google)
Monitoring at scale
Panel: Vendor response to control system cyber security Declan Ingram
(CERT NZ)
Herd immunity and resilience for everyone
⬣⬣
TBC Kate Highnam & Dominic Puzio
(Capital One)
Deep Learning for Real-time Malware Detection
1705-1800 Women Practitioner Networking Event
Main Foyer, National Convention Centre
1830-2300 ACSC Conference Dinner
QT Canberra

Thursday 12 April

0830-0840 Royal Theatre
Day 2 Open
0840-0910  International Speaker
0910-0915 Change over
Cybercrime Stream Deterrence, Attribution & Foreign Interferrence Stream Defending the Enterprise Stream Protecting Control Systems and Critical Government Services Stream Technological Disrupters Stream Education, Skills, & the Cyber Workforce Stream Information Stream
0915-0940 Brett Williams (Carbon Black)
Powershell-the gift that keeps on giving
Christopher Baker
(Oracle+dyn)
Proxy as a Service
⬣⬣
John Bird
(Tenable)
Spectre and Meltdown – what they mean for you
⬣⬣
Şebnem Kürklü (Aurizon)
The Rail Cybersecurity Framework
Skye Wu
(Telstra)
Discovery in Action @ Telstra
Greg Austin (University of New South Wales)
Cyber skills gaps – how do we measure, and then fill, them?
TBC
0940-0945 Change over
0945-1030 Nathan Green (Australian Federal Police)
Securing digital evidence in cybercrimes
Jon Oliver
(Trend Micro)
Locality Sensitive Hashing for Security Applications
⬣⬣⬣
Panel: Malicious activity against banks Tom Mullen
(OPSWAT)
Best practices for securing critical/regulated infrastructures within the U.S.
⬣⬣
Erika Noerenberg
(LogRhythm)
Malware Analysis and automation with binary ninja
⬣⬣⬣
Chris Pogue & Josh Mitchell
(Nuix)
Bridging the Language Gap Between Techs and Execs
Andrei Barysevich
(Recorded future)
How a diverse ecosystem creates resilience in the cybercriminal underground
⬣⬣
1030-1100 Morning Tea
1100-1125 Russell Smith (Australian Institute of Criminology)
Critical Infrastructure Intrusion
⬣⬣
Marcel van den Berg
(Team Cymru)
IoT botnet threats
⬣⬣
Florian Ruechel
(Atlassian)
Automating the Hell out of Vulnerability Management
⬣⬣
David Holmes
(F5 Networks)
Threat Modelling the Internet of Things
Gareth Parker & Catherine Howard (Defence Science & Technology Group)
Next Gen Tech
Michael Bareja (AustCyber)
Developing a cyber-skilled workforce
Monica Whitty (University of Melbourne)
Detecting and preventing cyber scams
1125-1130 Change over
1130-1155 Peter Hannay (Edith Cowan University)
Darkent Crime as a Service (CaaS)
ACSC
Incident Response and Forensic Analysis
Chris Stevens (ANSTO)
Cyber security lessons from ANSTO
Nam Nguyen
(Infyra)
IoT Reference Framework
Kayne Naughton
(Cosive)
How to lose it all (or not) with Blockchain technology
Helen Milner (Good Things Foundation)
Data and case studies showing that those with limited access are especially victimised when it comes to cybercrime — and what we can do to alleviate this
TBC
1155-1200 Change over
1200-1225 The malware threat landscape for the banking sector TBC John Storment
(Northrop Grumman)
Cyber Exercises – Preparing for Cyber Incident Response
TBC Bradley Schatz
(Schatz Forensic)
Drinking from the firehose: rebuilding the forensic tool ecosystem
⬣⬣
TBC Colin Keen (WAPOL)
Case study on investigating ACORN cybercrime reports
1225-1325 Lunch
1325-1420 Dennis Miralis
(Numan Gibson Miralis)
How resilient are Australia’s cybercrime laws?
Simon Howard
(ZX Security)
Election manipulation – influencing meat puppets with memes
⬣⬣
Chathura Abeydeera
(eSecure)
The secrets of effective red teaming
⬣⬣
Panel: Control Systems – Ask us anything! Panel: Technological Disrupters – Horizon Scan Panel: Women in Cyber Feixiang He
(Checkpoint)
How mobile malware carried out the latest Google account breach
⬣⬣
1420-1425 Change over
1425-1500  Elanor Huntington
Dean of Engineering and Computer Science, ANU
1500-1530 Afternoon Tea
1530-1555 Michiel Kok (Dutch National High Tech Crime Unit)
Hansa takedown
Gokul Srinivasan
(Control Risks)
A proactive strategic threat framework for better security architecture
Kate Carruthers
(University of New South Wales)
Cyber Risk – managing the unmanageable
TBC Murray Goldschmidt
(Sense of Security)
Effective Container Security for Security and Compliance
⬣⬣⬣
Jay Krishna
(Ixia)
Pragmatic strategy for arming and training elite cyber warriors
Suli Malet-Warden (IDCare)
The psychology of cybercrime
1555-1600  Change Over
1600-1700 ACSC Leadership Panel
1700-1705  Official Close

Key

 = Very little technical knowledge required
⬣⬣ = Some technical knowledge is assumed
⬣⬣⬣ = Largely technical and/or detailed content aimed at technicians