Program

ACSC_2016_Speakers_251

Conference Program

Note – subject to change.

Download a printable version of the program here.

Tuesday 10 April

0800-1715 Free training for delegates – click here for schedule. [PLACES ARE LIMITED – SO BOOKINGS ARE ESSENTIAL]
1800-1930 Early registration
Welcome Reception, featuring a welcome speech by the Hon Angus Taylor MP, Minister for Law Enforcement and Cyber Security
National Convention Centre

Wednesday 11 April

0845-0900 The Hon Peter Dutton MP
Minister for Home Affairs, Minister for Immigration and Border Protection
Ministerial welcome
0900-0910 Gai Brodtmann MP
Shadow Assistant Minister for Cyber Security and Defence
0910-0920 Welcome and Housekeeping
0920-0935 Mike Burgess
Director-General Designate Australian Signals Directorate

Key priorities for the ACSC
0935-1015 Alastair MacGibbon
National Cyber Security Adviser

Head of the Australian Cyber Security Centre
The new ACSC – and our cyber security priorities
(includes a threat briefing and Q&A session)
1015-1040  Morning Tea
1040-1125 Richard Driggers
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Office of Cybersecurity and Communications
US Department of Homeland Security
The US approach to cyber security — policy and practice
(includes a Q&A session)
Bradman Theatrette Royal Theatre Murray Room Nicholls Theatrette Menzies Theatrette Sutherland Theatrette Fitzroy Room
Cybercrime Stream Deterrence, Attribution & Foreign Interference Stream Defending the Enterprise Stream Protecting Control Systems and Critical Government Services Stream Technological Disrupters Stream Education, Skills, & the Cyber Workforce Stream Information Stream
1125-1130 Change over Change over (1125-1130) Change over
1130-1140 Change over Paul Grigson
(Department of Home Affairs)
The importance of cyber security for the protection of critical infrastructure
Change over
1140-1215 Detective Sergeant Spiros Drossos
(Australian Federal Police)
Cyber Crime Investigations: Challenges, Perspectives and Insights
Michael Sentonas
(Crowdstrike)
The blurred lines between Cybercrime and Statecraft
⬣⬣
Chris Butera
(National Cybersecurity & Communications Integration Center, US Department of Homeland Security)
Threats against critical infrastructure
⬣⬣
Marty Edwards
(Automation Federation)
Industrial control systems cybersecurity skillz shortage
Denise Anderson
(US National Health Information Sharing and Analysis Centre)
Collaborative security
⬣⬣
David Irvine
(Cyber Security Research Centre) & John Paitaridis (Optus)
CSRC – what it is,
why it is needed, and what it aims to do

Charles Carmakal
(FireEye)
Preparing for Cyber War
⬣⬣
1215-1220 Change over
1220-1245 Dr Luke Musgrove (Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission)
The current threat environment and reporting cybercrime in Australia
Stephanie Robertson
(National Security Agency)
Reimagining cyber security operations in a changing world
Russell Tomkins
(Microsoft)
Truth, Lies and Compromise – Incident prevention and recovery in a Microsoft Enterprise
Garry Bentlin
(TransGrid)
How do I get my cyber security program approved?
⬣⬣
Doug Brown
(Red Hat)
A new approach to detection and triage
⬣⬣⬣
Brett Winterford
(Commonwealth Bank of Australia)
Lessons learned from security awareness at scale
Michael Richardson & Adam Eijdenberg
(Digital Transformation Agency)
Managing a Cloud with Confidence
⬣⬣
1245-1345 Lunch
1345-1440 Ryan Brogan
(US Federal Bureau of Investigations)
Cyber security investigation methods and current threats
⬣⬣
Michael Flossman & Andrew Blaich
(Lookout)
Nation-State Espionage: hunting multi-platform APTs on a global scale
⬣⬣
Earl Carter
(Cisco)
Exploiting Trust Relationships: Attacking the Supply Chain
Sergey Gordeichik
(DarkMatter)
Practical Cybersecurity assessment of European Smart Grids
⬣⬣
Panel: Technological disrupters – Horizon Scan
Chair – Rob Deakin (Department of Home Affairs)
Matt Tett (Enex TestLab)
Andrew Jamieson (UL)
Alana Maurushat (University of New South Wales)
Ben Harris National Drones
Shane Britten & Jacques Saad
(VA Worldwide)
A cyber-aware workforce
Petrina Olds
(Telstra)
Security isn’t solved with a purchase
⬣⬣
1440-1445 Change over
1445-1510 Kristin Lyons
(Australia Post)
Cybercrime challenges facing Australia Post
Samantha Chard
(Department of Home Affairs)
Supply chain risks in critical infrastructure
William Barnes
(Pfizer)
Cybersecurity analytics detection capabilities developed by the National Healthcare – Information Sharing and Analysis Center (NH-ISAC)
⬣⬣
Craig Valli
(Cyber Security Cooperative Research Centre)
Gareth Parker & Catherine Howard (Defence Science & Technology Group)
Next Gen Tech
⬣⬣
Dr Maria Milosavljevic
(NSW Chief Information Security Officer)
Developing standards across agencies to streamline approaches to cyber security
Andrew Clark
(ACSC/CERT)
An incident response case study
⬣⬣
1510-1540 Afternoon Tea
1540-1605 Mark Arena
(Intel471)
The Cybercriminial Underground: Understanding and categorising criminal marketplace activity
⬣⬣
Matt Sussex (National Security College, ANU)
Hacking democracy – lessons for liberal democracies
Narelle Devine (Department of Human Services)
Case study: How DHS successfully implemented Essential 8 in a large enterprise network
⬣⬣
Jonathan Palmer (Australian Bureau of Statistics)
Cyber resilience preparedness, and how the ABS approach differed between the eCensus and the Australian Marriage law survey
Edward Farrell
(Mercury ISS)
The Zigbee attack surface
⬣⬣
Michael Bareja
(AustCyber)
Growing the marketplace and commercialisation of the cyber security industry
Julie Inman Grant (eSafety Commissioner)
Online safety
⬣⬣
1605-1610 Change over
1610-1705 Colin Keen
(Western Australian Police Force)
The Shift in Crime
Panel: Attributing malicious cyber activity
Chair –Alastair MacGibbon (ACSC)
Ambassador Tobias Feakin (Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade)
Sandie Bradley (ACSC)
Michael Sentonas (Crowdstrike)
Tim Wellsmore (FireEye)
Kris Hunt & Grace Nolan
(Google)
Detection at scale
⬣⬣
Panel: Vendor response to control system cyber security
Chair – Kenneth Radke (CERT)
Luke Wildman (Siemens)
Peter Clissold (Schneider Electric)
Patrick McBride (Claroty)
Andrew Ginter (Waterfall Security)
Declan Ingram
(CERT NZ)
Herd immunity and resilience for everyone
⬣⬣
Nigel Carson
(KordaMentha)
Cyber Forensics – Expert Reports and Testimony
⬣⬣
Kate Highnam & Domenic Puzio
(Capital One)
Deep Learning for Real-time Malware Detection
1705-1800 Women in Cyber Networking Event
Main Foyer, National Convention Centre
1830-2300 ACSC Conference Cocktail Function, featuring a speech by David W. Kalisch, Australian Statistician
QT Canberra

Thursday 12 April

0900-0910  Royal Theatre
Opening Remarks
0910-0915 Change over
Bradman Theatrette Royal Theatre Murray Room Nicholls Theatrette Menzies Theatrette Sutherland Theatrette Fitzroy Room
Cybercrime Stream Deterrence, Attribution & Foreign Interference Stream Defending the Enterprise Stream Protecting Control Systems and Critical Government Services Stream Technological Disrupters Stream Education, Skills, & the Cyber Workforce Stream Information Stream
0915-0940 Brett Williams
(Carbon Black)
Powershell-the gift that keeps on giving
⬣⬣
Adrian Justice
(ACSC)
Introduction to Cisco IOS analysis
⬣⬣⬣
John Bird
(Tenable)
Spectre and Meltdown – what they mean for you
⬣⬣
Şebnem Kürklü
(Aurizon)
The Rail Cybersecurity Framework
⬣⬣
Skye Wu
(Telstra)
Discovery in Action @ Telstra
Greg Austin
(University of New South Wales)
Cyber skills gaps – how do we measure, and then fill, them?
Marcel van den Berg
(Team Cymru)
IoT botnet threats, trust but verify
⬣⬣
0940-0945 Change over
0945-1030 Nathan Green
(Australian Federal Police)
Securing digital evidence in cybercrimes
⬣⬣
Jon Oliver
(Trend Micro)
Locality Sensitive Hashing for Security Applications
⬣⬣⬣
Panel: Malicious activity against banks
Chair – Commander David McLean (Australian Federal Police)
Richard Johnson (Westpac)
Brendan Hopper (Commonwealth Bank)
Neil Kenzler (Teachers Mutual Bank)
Erica Hardinge (ANZ)
Tom Mullen
(OPSWAT)
Best practices for securing critical/regulated infrastructures within the U.S.
⬣⬣
Erika Noerenberg
(LogRhythm)
Malware Analysis and automation with binary ninja
⬣⬣⬣
Chris Pogue & Josh Mitchell
(Nuix)
Bridging the Language Gap Between Techs and Execs
Andrei Barysevich
(Recorded Future)
How a diverse ecosystem creates resilience in the cybercriminal underground
⬣⬣
1030-1100 Morning Tea
1100-1125 Russell Smith
(Australian Institute of Criminology)
User Authentication Crime
⬣⬣
Phillip Misner
(Microsoft)
Ready or Not – Cyberweapon Disclocures & Vulnerability Equities
⬣⬣
Florian Ruechel
(Atlassian)
Automating the Hell out of Vulnerability Management
⬣⬣
David Holmes
(F5 Networks)
Threat Modelling the Internet of Things
Kayne Naughton
(Cosive)
How to lose it all with Blockchain technology
Tom Moore
(With You With Me)
Developing a cyber workforce, including upskilling veterans
Monica Whitty
(University of Melbourne)
Detecting and preventing cyber scams
1125-1130 Change over
1130-1155 Peter Hannay
(Edith Cowan University)
The Summer of Cyber – A Malware Story
Phillip Misner
(Microsoft)
Ready or Not – Cyberweapon Disclocures & Vulnerability Equities
Continued
⬣⬣
Chris Stevens
(Australian Nuclear Science & Technology Organisation)
Defending a Nuclear Organisation
⬣⬣
John O’Driscoll & Colin Radford
(Victorian Department of the Premier & Cabinet)
Protecting Control Systems and Critical Government Services
⬣⬣
Kayne Naughton
(Cosive)
How to lose it all with Blockchain technology
Continued
Jess Wilson
(Good Things Foundation)
Be Connected – helping people safely explore the internet
Matt Tett
(Enex Testlab)
IoT Reference Framework
1155-1200 Change over
1200-1225 Josh Nast
(Westpac)
The evolution of banking malware – A Westpac Digital Story
Ambassador Tobias Feakin
(Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade)
International partnerships: Deterrence, Attribution & Foreign Interference
Presentation running until 1240
Jonathan Storment
(Northrop Grumman)
Cyber Exercises – Preparing for Cyber Incident Response
John O’Driscoll & Colin Radford
(Victorian Department of the Premier & Cabinet)
Protecting Control Systems and Critical Government Services
Continued
⬣⬣
Bradley Schatz
(Schatz Forensic)
Drinking from the firehose: rebuilding the forensic tool ecosystem
⬣⬣
Rob Partridge
(BT Security)
Building Resilience By Exploiting Potential
Andrew Solomon
(Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
The Data Breach Notification Scheme – what has worked, what hasn’t and what’s next…
1225-1325 Lunch
1325-1420 Adam Henry
(University of NSW Canberra)
Mastering the Cybersecurity Skills Crisis: Developing a Cyber Skilled Workforce
Simon Howard
(ZX Security)
Election manipulation – influencing meat puppets with memes
⬣⬣
NOTE – IN SUTHERLAND THEATRETTE
Chathura Abeydeera 
The secrets of effective red teaming
⬣⬣
Panel: Control Systems – Ask us anything!
Chair – Jason Smith (Australian Energy Market Operator)
Marty Edwards (Automation Federation)
Garry Bentlin (Transgrid)
Şebnem Kürklü (Aurizon)
Lachlan Bickley (Department of Home Affairs)
Joe FitzPatrick
(Hardware Security)
IoT Embedded Security
⬣⬣
Panel: Women in Cyber
Chair – Amy Roberts
(Department of Home Affairs)
Professor Elanor Huntington (Australian National University)
Mike Burgess (Australian Signals Directorate)
Dr Maria Milosavljevic
(NSW CISO)
Debbie Platz AC
(Australian Federal Police)
Stephanie Robertson
(US National Security Agency)
NOTE – IN ROYAL THEATRE
Feixiang He
(Checkpoint)
How mobile malware carried out the latest Google account breach
⬣⬣
1420-1425 Change over
1425-1500  Professor Elanor Huntington
Dean of Engineering and Computer Science, Australian National University
Cybersecurity and emerging technologies
1500-1530 Afternoon Tea
1530-1555 Michiel Kok
(Dutch National Police)
Dismantling a Dark Market; the Hansa Market infiltration
⬣⬣
Gokul Srinivasan& Carla Liedtke
(Control Risks)
A proactive strategic threat framework for better security architecture
Kate Carruthers
(University of New South Wales)
Cyber Risk – managing the unmanageable
Lani Refiti
(IoTSec)
Smart Cities – Resilient by Design
⬣⬣
Murray Goldschmidt
(Sense of Security)
Effective Container Security for Security and Compliance
⬣⬣⬣
Jay Krishna A
(Ixia)
Pragmatic strategy for arming and training elite cyber warriors
Suli Malet-Warden (IDCare)
The psychology of cybercrime
1555-1600  Change Over
1600-1700

ACSC Leadership Panel

Chair – Alastair MacGibbon (National Cyber Security Adviser, Head of the Australian Cyber Security Centre)
Commander David McLean (Australian Federal Police)
David George (CERT)
Katie Willis (Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission)
Sandie Bradley (Australian Cyber Security Centre)

1700-1705  Official Close

Friday 13 April

0800-1715 Free training for delegates – click here for schedule. [PLACES ARE LIMITED – SO BOOKINGS ARE ESSENTIAL]

Key

 = Very little technical knowledge required
⬣⬣ = Some technical knowledge is assumed
⬣⬣⬣ = Largely technical and/or detailed content aimed at technicians